Privacy Notice

Church Road Initiative Ltd. (Trading as Ko San) is committed to ensuring the collection, accuracy, storage, security, use, disclosure and destruction of personal information is compliant with current ePrivacy Regulations 2011 (S.I. 336 of 2011) and the EU e Privacy Directive 2002/58/EC. With updates made to ensure compliance with the General Data Protection Regulations which is due to take effect as of 25th May 2018.

Church Road Initiative Ltd. (Trading as Ko San) ensures its employees receive training in the proper handling of personal information. Access to information held by us is limited to authorised people on a strict need-to-know basis relevant to their roles and responsibilities.

What is Personal Information?

Personal information is any information about you that identifies you or by which your identity can be reasonably determined.

Information Collection and Use

While using our sites or services, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Cookies may collect your IP address, browser type and version and anonymous information, any time you are using our sites. We collect this information to help us understand how to improve our services and our site and to ensure that the content on our site is presented to you in a clear way. We have a legitimate and genuine business interest for this processing; to ensure that our site and services are operating efficiently and seamlessly, so we can provide you with great service. All the personal information such as your name, address, telephone number and email address as provided by you when you register to Ko San on our site or if you place an order with us, is collected for the following reasons:

  • When you place an order through our sites we want to perform your order properly. To provide the best service, we collect your information after you have placed an order with us, and we use this information to process your order. Furthermore, we engage third party processors to process the payment of your order online. We collect this information to fulfil an order with you and, if you fail to give us the information that we request, then you may not be able to place an order via our site or restaurant. We store your data name, email, phone number and address for 3 years, however if you have not placed an order for 12 months we will automatically anonymise your data.
  • For product development (for example, call backs for feedback on new products), for statistical, market research, testing and survey purposes, to notify you about changes to our sites or our services. To improve our marketing at any time, we have a legitimate interest to collect this information.

When you place an order on our sites or through our restaurant, we will send you occasional direct marketing via email and direct mail about similar products and services. We have a legitimate interest in sending you this marketing; to promote our products and services and make sure you aware of the best offers and deals available.

All customers are free to unsubscribe from direct marketing at any time.

If you haven’t placed an order in 13 months we will automatically opt you out of marketing communications.

Log Data

Like many site operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Site (“Log Data”). This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Sites that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and others statistics.

Who do we share your information with?

All your information we collect (please see “Information Collection and Use” above for further information), may be shared within Ko San or with direct marketing companies (such as Google and Facebook), all of them will only be permitted to use your personal information in strictly accordance with our instructions and not for any other purpose. We do not sell your personal data to any third-party organisations or companies for commercial use.

Security

The security of your personal information is important to us, but unfortunately no method of transmission via the internet or methods of electronic storage is completely secure. We strive to use commercially acceptable security solutions and we will do our best to protect your personal data. We cannot guarantee the absolute security of any data transmitted to our sites and any transmission is at your own risk. All information you share with us, is saved on secure servers.

  • Passwords:

You are required to create a password, when you register an account with us to place an order. By creating a secure password, you are choosing to keep all of your information safe.

This password should be kept secret, to avoid others using it, this means you should never write your password down or share it with anyone, including your close family. You will never be asked by us for any secret personal information you have given online.

Access to Personal Information

All data subjects have the right to be given a copy of information held by Church Road Initiative Ltd. (Trading as Ko San) about you. Requests will be processed free of charge where possible. However if deemed necessary, we may charge a small fee which will be based on the administrative cost of providing the information. This fee will not exceed 6.35euro.

We will provide the requested information to you within 1 month of the receipt of a valid request in writing. Response will be given in electronic form unless otherwise requested.

All subject access requests can be made to Robbie Masterson – Data Protection Officer via email to info@kosan.ie or via post to Church Road Initiative Ltd, 17 Main Street, Swords, Co. Dublin, K67 H3K4, Ireland.

Enquiries and Complaints

Information about the ePrivacy Regulations 2011 (S.I. 336 of 2011) and the EU e Privacy Directive 2002/58/EC legislation and GDPR is available from the Office of the Irish Data Protection Commissioner, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois, Ireland.

If for any reason you have a complaint about Church Road Initiative Ltd. (Trading as Ko San) use of your personal information, or you are unhappy in any way with the information we provide to you, we would like you to contact us directly so that we can address your complaint, please contact us. Our policy is to respond to your complaint, correction request or query within a reasonable period of time after the complaint is received. If you are not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you may refer your complaint to the Office of Data Protection Commissioner by

Lo Call 1890 25 22 31,
Phone 00353 57 868 4800,
Fax 00353 57 868 4757,
Email info@dataprotection.ie
By visiting the website www.dataprotection.ie

Changes to our Privacy Notice

Church Road Initiative Ltd. (Trading as Ko San) reserves the right to make changes to this Privacy Statement. Any changes made to the Privacy Statement in the future will be posted on this page and such changes will become effective upon posting of the revised Privacy Statement. If we make any material or substantial changes to this Privacy Statement we will use reasonable endeavours to inform you by email, notice on our www.kosan.ie website or other agreed communications channels.

Cookies Policy

What is a cookie ?

Our website www.kosan.ie application uses ‘cookies’. ‘Cookies’ are alphanumeric identifiers that are placed on your computer’s hard drive through your web browser. ‘Cookies’ enable our system to recognise your browser when browsing our website.

Most Internet browsers are pre-set to accept cookies. If you prefer not to receive ‘cookies’, you may adjust your Internet browser to disable or to warn you when ‘cookies’ are used. The easiest way to change your settings is by searching for ‘cookies’ in your Help/Contents and Index options on your browser. We recommend that you leave your ‘cookies’ enabled;

Our ‘cookies’ don’t send us back any information about your computer (except your IP address) or any other information on your hard drive.
Many cookies do essential jobs. For example, authentication cookies identify who you are when you try to log into an account. Other types of cookies enable you to shop online, storing items as you add them to your virtual shopping basket.

Types of cookie

Cookies can be either temporary (session cookie) or permanent (persistent cookie).
Session cookies are stored in your device’s temporary memory – not on your hard drive – while you’re browsing a website. Usually these cookies are deleted when you close the browser. If you were to reopen the browser and revisit the website, the site would not ‘remember’ that you had visited previously. Session cookies remain active only until you leave a site.

Persistent cookies remain stored on your hard drive, persisting from session to session until you delete them or they reach a set expiration date. Persistent cookies can store information such as log-in details, bookmarks, credit card details and preferred settings and themes – resulting in a faster and smoother web journey.

How Ko San Thai Gastro Bar uses cookies

The cookies we use on our website can be grouped into four different categories.

Strictly necessary cookies: are essential in order to enable you to navigate around our website and use its features. Without these cookies, we would be unable to provide you with the services you have asked for.

Functionality cookies: allows our website to remember choices you make and help to provide an enhanced, more personal experience on our website.

Performance cookies: helps us improve our website and our online services. These cookies gather information about how our site is used, including which pages are visited most often. This helps us to provide a better user experience. These cookies are anonymous – which means that they won’t collect information to identify you.

Targeting & Advertising cookies: are used to help us better understand our advertising campaigns and how we can make these more relevant to you. These cookies are also anonymous, they won’t collect information to identify you.

Mobi2Go third party cookies

When you use this website, you may also be sent the following third party cookies, which may be used for the following purposes

  • MOBI2GO_APP_LOCATION_ID
  • MOBI2GO_SESSIONID
  • MOBI2GO_USER_EMAIL
  • MOBI2GO_APP_METHOD
  • __utma
  • __utmb
  • __utmc
  • __utmt
  • __utmz
  • _ga
  • _gat 1
  • ajs_anonymous_id
  • ajs_group_id
  • ajs_user_id
  • mp_1c8bc491c45c0d8f81ef3bfc03936f79_mixpanel

These are used in to collect user information on order history, user preferences, recognition of customer upon reordering.

Google Analytics Cookies

These three cookies track a visitors behaviour and measure the website’s performance.

  • ga
  • _gat
  • _gid

The cookies are used to throttle request rates and distinguish users. A unique identifier associated with each user is sent with each hit in order to determine which traffic belongs to which user. This cookie enables the website’s owner to track a visitors behaviour and measure the website’s performance. The main purpose of this cookie is to improve the website’s performance.

WooCommerce Cookies

These three cookies are used for our online payment system WooCommerce. To keep track of cart data.

  • woocommerce_cart_hash
  • woocommerce_items_in_cart
  • wp_woocommerce_session_

The first two cookies contain information about the cart as a whole and helps WooCommerce know when the cart data changes. The final cookie (wp_woocommerce_session_) contains a unique code for each customer so that it knows where to find the cart data in the database for each customer. No personal information is stored within these cookies.

Our website www.kosan.ie can send cookies to your web browser if your browser’s preferences allow it. Many websites do this whenever a user visits their website in order to track online traffic flows. Ko San Thai Gastro Bar website, including the customer account portal, requires cookies to be enabled in order for the service to function properly. If you disable cookies, you may not be able to avail of some of our online services. If you use the website without changing your settings, we’ll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on the Ko San Thai Gastro Bar website.

How to manage your cookies:

Church Road Initiative Ltd. (Trading as Ko San) will not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you. However, if you wish to restrict or block the cookies which are set by the Ko San Thai Gastro Bar website, or indeed any other website, you can do this through your browser settings on your computer or by not accepting cookies on the website.

Each browser is different, so check the “Help” menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

Alternatively, you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of browsers. You will also find details on how to delete cookies from your computer as well as more general information about cookies.

Within your browser you can choose whether you wish to accept cookies or not. Different browsers make different controls available to you and so we provide links below to popular manufacturers’ instructions on how you can do this. Generally, your browser will offer you the choice to accept, refuse or delete cookies at all times, or those from providers that website owners use (“third party cookies”), or those from specific websites.

For information on how to do this on the browser of your mobile phone you will need to refer to your handset manual.

If you do not accept cookie on this website
If you wish to block the cookies which are set by the Ko San Thai Gastro Bar website, you may continue to visit the website without clicking the “I Agree” button in the bottom bar on the website. The bottom bar will remain on the website and no cookies will be collected from your visit.

What happens if I disable cookies?
This depends on which cookies you disable, but in general the site may not operate properly if cookies are switched off. If you disable all cookies you will be unable to complete a purchase on this site.

Contact information

If you have any queries or concerns about the policies set out above, please do not hesitate to contact
Robbie Masterson –
Data Protection Officer
via email to info@kosan.ie
or
via post to
Church Road Initiative Ltd
17 Main Street,
Swords,
Co. Dublin,
K67 H3K4,
Ireland.

Order For Delivery